Transport Services: Coach, Shuttle Bus, LiftShare & Park Taxi

All Park Coach Service bookings are now managed via the Coach Service App.

The Coach Service App allows users to book single or return journeys for the week in minutes. The Chesterford Research Park App can be downloaded now from Google Play or the App Store, to read the full download and user instructions please click here.

Reservations can be made up to 10 minutes prior to departure but remember to cancel your booking if your travel plans change so that you are not charged for the service. Cancellations can be made up until departure. Please remember to cancel if you do not intend to travel otherwise you will be charged (a ticket will be activated on your behalf).

To read more information and FAQs please click here.

______________________

We operate a daily coach service, picking up from two Cambridge city locations in the morning, which return via the same route at the end of the day. To ensure the correct vehicle is boarded all Coaches will display a sign showing “Chesterford Research Park” in the front window. The drop off and collection point at the Park will be from the main entrance of The Nucleus. 

Please scroll down find out more about our Shuttle Bus Service.

In a bid to be a good neighbour in the local community, we also politely request that commuters to the Park avoid cutting through Little Chesterford and use alternative routes.

Cambridge City Service 1

  • 07.45: Depart Centennial Hotel, Cambridge
  • 07.55: Depart Red Cross Lane
  • 08.20: Arrive Chesterford Research Park

  • 17.10: Depart Chesterford Research Park
  • 17.30: Arrive Red Cross Lane
  • 17.40: Hills Road Sixth Form College
  • 17.45: Brooklands Avenue 

Cambridge City Service 2

  • 08.10: Depart Centennial Hotel, Cambridge
  • 08.20: Depart Red Cross Lane
  • 08.50: Arrive Chesterford Research Park

  • 17.40: Depart Chesterford Research Park
  • 18.00: Arrive Red Cross Lane
  • 18.10: Hills Road Sixth Form College
  • 18.15: Brooklands Avenue

Cambridge North Service

Ticket price for the service will be £2.75 per single journey (same as Cambridge Central). Tickets for all of the services are available to buy through the app.

 
  • 07.35: Buchan St Roundabout
  • 07.37: Cambridge Regional College
  • 07.40: Kendal Way
  • 07.44: Union Lane
  • 07.49: Elizabeth Way
  • 07.55: Vinery Way
  • 07.59: Peverel Road
  • 08.10: Tamarin Gardens
  • 08.14: Capital Park
  • 08.18: Haggis Gap
  • 08.38: Chesterford Research Park
  • 17.00: Chesterford Research Park
  • 17.25: Haggis Gap
  • 17.27: Capital Park
  • 17.30: Tamarin Gardens
  • 17.39: Peverel Road
  • 17.43: Vinery Way
  • 17.48: Elizabeth Way
  • 17.51: Union Lane
  • 17.53: Kendal Way
  • 17.57: Cambridge Regional College
  • 18.00: Buchan St Roundabout
 

Shuttle Bus & Taxi Service

Park Cars operate a daily Shuttle and ad hoc Taxi Service, available to all Park Tenants and Guests. Services include morning and evening shuttle bus services to/from Great Chesterford Station, airport transfers, stations, local destinations and pre-arranged mail/parcel movements.

Shuttle Bus enquiries OR Taxi Bookings should be directed to 07746 808296 OR by email to park.cars@chesterfordresearchpark.com

The Shuttle Bus collection point is The Nucleus (Main Entrance) and drop off points are at the Mansion House (rear) and The Nucleus Building. There is a charge of £2.50 per journey. Paper tickets are still required for this service and can be purchased from the Nucleus Restaurant.

Shuttle Service times Monday to Friday:

Morning

  • 08:08: Great Chesterford Station to Chesterford Research Park
  • 08:38: Great Chesterford Station to Chesterford Research Park
  • 09.08: Great Chesterford Station to Chesterford Research Park

Afternoon/Evening

  • 16:50: Chesterford Research Park to Great Chesterford Station
  • 17:20: Chesterford Research Park to Great Chesterford Station
  • 17:40: Chesterford Research Park to Great Chesterford Station

Liftshare

We are conscious of being able to offer ways of getting to and from the Park which offer a more sustainable commute. In addition to the daily coach and shuttle bus services the Park is also part of the Liftshare commuting scheme. This scheme enables you to connect with others undertaking the same journey and get together to carshare, thereby saving costs and the environment! Find out more about the scheme and sign up to start sharing your commute here. To complete your sign up you will need the community password. This can be obtained from Lee, click here to email him.

Enquiries

Property

Rupert Dando, Savills
Tel: +44 (0) 7813 624 276
Email me

Events

Lee Tanner
Tel: (01799) 532 263
Email me

General

Shane Townsend, Park Manager
Tel: (01799) 532 252
Email me